NASA Discovery program missions are envisioned by a research scientist, the principal investigator (PI), who assemble a diverse team key to a successful mission. The Discovery Program is managed by Marshall Space Flight Center for NASA's Science Mission Directorate.

The Flight Team at NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory managed the project and operated the Dawn spacecraft. The spacecraft was built by a team of engineers at the Orbital Sciences Corporation, and Dawn's science instruments were provided by teams from Italy, Germany, and the United States.

The Dawn Science Team consisted of experts from diverse institutions who analyze data and address the scientific objectives of the Dawn mission. Once Dawn reached Vesta, NASA provided a cadre of Participating Scientists to help analyze the fascinating data being returned from the asteroid. The teams worked closely together to make the Dawn mission a success.

Dawn Scientists

Science Team

Chris Russell, Carol Raymond, Eleonora Ammannito, Debra Buczkowski, Fabrizio Capaccioni, Maria Teresa Capria, Julie Castillo-Rogez, Ulrich Christensen, Jean-Phillippe Combe, Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Bill Feldman, Ralf Jaumann, H. Uwe Keller, Alex Konopliv, Jian-Yang Li, Simone Marchi, Thomas McCord,Lucy McFadden, Hep McSween, Stefano Mottolo, Andreas Natheus, Carle Pieters, Tom Prettyman, Holger Sierks, David Smith, Mark Sykes, Dave Williams, Maria Zuber

Vesta Participating Scientists

David Blewett, Debra Buczkowski, Bonnie Buratti, Brett Denevi, Michael Gaffey, Brent Garry, Harald Hiesinger, Laurent Jorda, David Lawrence, Jian-Yang Li, Tim McCoy, David Mittlefehldt, Dave O'Brien, Robert Reedy, Paul Schenk, Jessica Sunshine, Tim Titus, Michael Toplis, Pasquale Tricarico, Dave Williams, Aileen Yingst.

Ceres Guest Investigators

Michael Bland, Debra Buczkowski, Shayne Bryne, Julie Castillo-Rogez, Harald Hiesinger, Scott King, David Lawrence, Jian-Yang Li, Simone Marchi, Erwan Mazarico, Scott Mest, Giuseppe Mitri, Dave O'Brien, Paul Schenk, Britney Schmidt, Norbert Schorghofer, Hanna Sizemore, Michael Toplis, Pasquale Tricarico, David Williams.

Science Collaborators

Bruce Bills, Dustin Buccino, Frank Centinello, Heather Chilton, Bethany Ehlmann, Joshua Emery, Anton Ermakov, Roger Fu, Sander Goossens, Paul Hayne, Kynan Hughson, Margaret Landis, Frank Lemoine, Nicole Gabriel Lunning, Beatrice Mueller, Gregory Neumann, Eric Palmer, Jan Hendrik Pasckert, Lynnae Quick, Ottaviano Ruesch, Jennifer Scully, Sandeep Singh, Jason Soderblom, Michael Sori, Nathan Stein, Mark Torrence, Bryan Travis, Michaela Villarreal, Yuki Yamashita.

Framing Camera (FC) Team

Andreas Nathues, Irene Büttner, Uri Carsenty, Ed Cloutis, Stephan Elgner, Pablo Gutierrez-Marques, Ian Hall, Martin Hoffman, Ralf Jaumann, Jan Kallisch, Uwe Keller, Elke Kersten, Thomas Kneissel, Katrin Krohn, Lucille Le Corre, K-D Matz, Kurt Mengel, Volker Mertens, Stephan Mottolo, Andrea Nass, Adrian Neesemann, Wladimir Neumann, Katharina Otto, Susanne Pieth, Thomas Platz, Frank Preusker, Vishnu Reddy, Joachim Ripkin, Thomas Roatsch, Tanja Schafer, Michael Schäfer, Nico Schmedemann, Frank Scholten, Stefan Schröder, Franziska Schulzeck, Katrin Stephan, Guneshwar Thangjam, Jean Baptiste Vincent, Isabel von der Gathen, Roland Wagner, Marianne Weiland.

Gamma Ray and Neutron Spectrometer (GRaND) Team

Tom Prettyman, Bill Feldman, Bruce Barraclough, Sean Apgar, Juan Baldonado, John Bernardin, David Cronk, Bob Dingler, Don Enemark, Olivier Forni, Jack Gioia, Jason Jaworski, Hugau Mizzon, Doug Patrick, Marlon Sequeira, Steve Storms, Martin Sweet, Michael Toplis, Yuki Yamashita.

Visible and Infrared Spectrometer (VIR) Team

Maria Cristina De Sanctis, Eleonora Ammannito, Antonella Barucci, Maria Teresa Capria, Fabrizio Capaccioni, Mauro Ciarniello, Sergio Fonte, Michelangelo Formisano, Alessandro Frigeri, Marcello Fulchignoni, Livia Giacomini, Filippo Giacomocarrozzo, Marco Giardino, Andrea Longobardo, Gianfranco Magni, Simone Marchi, Raffaele Mugnuolo, Ernesto Palomba, Andrea Raponi, Mario Salatti, Federico Tosi, Diego Turrini, Francesca Zambon.

Gravity Science Team

Ryan Park, Sami Asmar, Alex Konopliv.

Dawn Flight Operations

Flight Operations Team - Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Robert Mase, Carol Raymond, Marc Rayman, Timothy Weise, Kareem Badaruddin, Todd Barber, Brian Barker, Keri Bean, Nick Bradley, Vaughn Cable, Greg Cardell, Bob Cesarone, Juan Cepeda-Rizo, Jeffrey Chin, Grant Eller, Grant Faris, Toni Feldman, Paul Fieseler, Chuck Garner, Dan Grebow, Gina Guzman, Drew Hall, Don Han, Steve Hillabrand, Terry Himes, Brian Kennedy, Roger Klemm, Kristina Larson, Ryan Lim, Christine Louie, Nick Mastrodemos, Aimee Meyer, Masashi Mizukami, Dan Moyers, Dan Parcher, Carol Polanskey, Socorro Rangel, Brian Rush, Mana Salami, Brett Smith, John C. Smith, Witold Sokolowski, Kenneth Starr, Yu Takahashi, Jim Taylor, Thomas Thammasuckdi, Gail Thomas, Vic Voskanian, Bruce Waggoner, Robert Wendlandt, Gregory Whiffen, Jessica Loveland White.

Orbital Spacecraft Design, Assembly & Launch Operations Team

Mike Mook, Ravi Agarwal, Roseanne Alvarez, Charlie Amendola, Daniel Barrick, Lisa Marie Barrick, Randall Bender, John Bevilacqua, Elizabeth Billman, Gale Bobzien, Dominick Bruno, Jeffrey Burnett, Christopher Cardoso, Uno Carlsson, Shan Chhatpar, Wendy Chillemi, Michael Chiville, Craig Coleman, Ann Cox, Jerry Craft, Robert Cramer, Thor Engblom, Scotty Fahs, Edward Froehlich, Robert Griffin, Walter Grossman, David Gruen, William Haag, Dave Hardley, Robin Harris, Terence Hickey, Brian Hoppes, John Hueber, Charles Huettner, Ian Iverson, Linda Johnson, Jennifer Kalmanson, Bob Karam, Christopher Kearney, Daniel Ketchum, Tosh Keune, Dana Klein, William Kosmann, Todd Krafchak, Quang Lam, Kurt Lambrecht, Harry Langfeld, Christopher Larson, Minh Le, Cheung Ling, David Lyons, Joseph Makowski, Neil Mallik, Alex Manka, John Manser, Duke Markley, Frederick Maxwell, John McCarthy, Eric Mercier, Thomas Meyer, James Mullen, Karl Noah, Paul Panneton, Jimmy Papa, Michael Park, Mark Peterson, William Price Jr., Jeremy Pyle, Robert Rerko, Cheryl Roach, Brian Robinson, Roy Russell, Jonathan Rustick, Mike Schaeffer, Kellie Scharpf, Stephen Sebestyen, Elizabeth Sherman, David Shiderly, Reza Shirali, Martin Sterba, Ruyi Sun, David Termohlen, Ricky Triplett, Dennis Trofimov, Ronnie Varela, Michael Violet, Nathaniel Walbridge, David Wasson, Bob Weinberg, Mike Whalen, Glenn Weigle, Dan Wiles, Jeffrey Williams, Michael Wisniewski, Vadim Zubkov.

Dawn Science Center

Dawn Science Center

Steven Joy, Ricky Hart, Bridget Landry, Xinping Liu, Joe Mafi, Anupa Srinivasan.

Dawn Communications and Public Outreach

Communications and Public Outreach Team

Joe Wise, Britney Schmidt, Whitney Cobb, Judy Counley, Elizabeth Landau, Bill Dunford and Phil Davis.

Dawn Alumni (pre-mission)

Alumni

Keyur Patel, Mike Sierchio, John Brophy, Mark Brown, George Carlisle, Tim Larson, Ed Miller, Ray Morris, Michael Taylor, Ken Yamane, Matt Abrahamson, Dipak Achhnani, Christine Alvarado, Eric Archer, Glenn Aveni, Brian Bone, Nune Boyadjian, Larry Bryant, Priscilla Cerroni, Daniel Cervantes, Brian Cooke, Bill Currie, Salvatore DiStefano, Lydia Dubon, Chelsea Dutenhoffer, Chris Farguson, Jim Goddard, Robert Gounley, Amara Graps, Natalie Guzman, Dave Hanks, Paul Hardy, Rob Haw, Gregory Horvath, Franklin Hy, Sara Hyman, Jeannette Illsley, Sandy Itatani, Jonathan Kalbfeld, Lermont Khachikyan, Tom Kohne, Bridget Landry, Sophia Lee, Jeff Levison, Karan L'Heureux, Patricia Lock, Ivy Luong, Valerie McKay, Andrew Makovsky, Ryan Montgomery, Charles Miyamoto, Ryan Mukai, George Noutsios, Kyran Owen-Mankovich, Roberto Orosei, Cozette Parker, Betina Pavri, Eve Pereira, James Polk, Jennifer Rocca, Ian Roundhill, Martha Scarbrough, Kathryn Schimmels, Eddy Shalom, Joel Signorelli, Ed Swenka, Lisa Tatge, Eric Tauer, Francis H. (Jim) Taylor, Howard Tseng, Ben Toyoshima, Shonte Tucker, Hal Uffelman, Antonio Ulloa-Severino, Anthony Vanelli, Drew Vaughan, Stacey Weinstein-Weiss, Steve Williams, Kathleen Wincentsen, Eric Wood, Peter Xaypraseuth.

Memorial

Angioletta Coradini, Gerhard Neukum.

Related News